Privacy Policy

We will always respect and protect your privacy and personal information

Complete House & Home Care “CHHC” are a multi-service home handyman business located in Brisbane, Australia. The purpose of our website www.completehousehome.com.au  is to provide you with useful information about the range of services we provide.

CHHC respect and protect the privacy of anyone who we deal with. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

You can contact CHHC without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you contact us via our web Contact form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Our Obligations

CHHC and our website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal information

CHHC collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions and activities as described in our website, or is acceptable normal practice for a handyman business of our type.

If you contact CHHC we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name, address or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

If we receive your Personal Information from another party, ie. Community support organisation, we will let you know. Any personal details received, via any means, will be treated privately as if it had come directly from yourself.

If you ask CHHC for assistance which needs to be provided by another business, ie. a Tradesman referral, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself.

Other than circumstances such as threats to health and safety, CHHC do not share your Personal Information with anyone else.

We do not give your Personal Information to other businesses or Government agencies or community organisations unless you request it specifically in writing.

From time to time CHHC may distribute a newsletter or various special promotional offers. This promotional communication is directly and only between CHHC and yourself, using methods that cannot identify any Personal Information to others. You may opt out of this at any time by letting us know.

Disposal of Personal Information

When the Personal Information that CHHC collect is no longer required or you ask us to dispose of it, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Complaints and Requests

You may request access to any Personal Information about you that CHHC hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate or complete. One common example is your change of address or personal contact details. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, CHHC will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

Protection of your Personal Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information CHHC collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.

We train our CHHC personnel about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to CHHC personnel who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them.

A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

CHHC may also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Contact Us

You can contact us about any privacy concerns by:
Email: help@completehousehome.com.au
Or use our Contact Us form on this website